4 The Lads | Insurance quotations for younger drivers

Privacy Policy/Statement

Britton Insurance handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

Personal Information we Collect

We retain two types of information:

(a) Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process applications on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, detailed financial information, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit history information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.

If you give us your credit card details then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers.

(b) Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies.  This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement.

Use of Personal Information

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a.to provide you with the product or services you have selected;
b.to contact you if required or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
c.To inform you of any special offers we might periodically have available;

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by telephone.

We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

How to Access and Update your Information?

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information then please contact: Compliance Manager, Britton Insurance, Tirconaill Street, Donegal Town, Co Donegal. A fee may be charged for this (max. €6.50).  We will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information as soon as may be possible and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing and payment is received by us.

If you find that we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect, please send us details in writing and we will then make any necessary corrections.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at anytime. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.